Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Sowans" was a favourite dish at one time the Broomfield district but the art of making it is now practically lost. Sowans was made every Hallow Eve in at least one farmer's house down to 1906 or 1907. viz Pat Cumiskey's of the Townland of Drumgannis, Drumgannis Lower, Castleblayney.
    Process
    Oaten meal together with the "shell" of the grain locally know as the "seeds" was left steeping in a crock of water for a period of from two to three weeks at the end of which period it would have reached the "soured" stage (The oaten meal would not sour properly without the "seeds".)
    The water in which the oaten meal is steeped is knowas a "Bull Milk", and during the lenten fasts of olden times it was drunk instead of milk.
    At certain times of the year when milk was scarce it was customary to use Bull Milk with porridge.
    When the Sowans had reached the requisite 'soured' stage as noted above the mixture together with a certain quantity of buttermilk and some water + salt was put into a pot and left to simmer for four or five hours (The "Bull Milk" of course was removed before putting the meal into the pot). The sowans were allowed to cool in a dish and were then served with milk
    1. products
    J. Walsh