Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was related to me by Catherine McEnaney many years ago. Catherine an old woman, a spinster, lived with her two bachelor brothers on a farm at Taplagh, Broomfield, Castleblayney. She died about the year 1922.
    "A farmer was one time going to Dundalk market with a load of oats. He was travelling all the night before the market so as to be in time the following morning. On the way he was sruprised and somewhat alarmed to see a strange woman sitting on the ditch. He went over to her and asked her some questions. She replied in Irish - "Ná bae leir an rud naémbaineann leat féin". The farmer proceeded on his way and left her there.
    Note:-
    In olden times farmers from the Castleblayney district sold their produce in Dundalk. The journey, some sixteen or seventeen miles, was in those times before the advent of the railway long and arduous and perhaps looked upon as something of an adventure inasmuch as the whole journey had to be traversed on the night previous to the market.
        1. public infrastructure
    Séamus Breathnach