Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. This is a gambling game played with marbles, the stakes being buttons.
    Method:-
    A ring about 10" in diameter is marked out on the roadway. Each player stakes a button in the ring. Say, that there are three players participating A, B and C. A line, known as the Butt is marked out about a distance of 10 feet from the ring. A plays first. He shoots his marble from the Butt towards the ring, his aim being to place the marble at rest within the ring. Should he succeed in bringing his marble to a standstill within the ring, he has the right to play at shooting a button out of the ring. This he does by placing the marble at the edge of the button and "knobling" it out of the ring. If he succeds in shotting the button out of the ring he claims it as a win. Should he miss he is allowed only one try.
    Note: Each time he shoots a button out of the ring he is allowed to have another shot at a button.
    B now plays by shooting from the Butt. If A's marble is not in a good position for a shot B aims for the ring. Should