Scoil: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (uimhir rolla 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we go down by the Dublin Markets we find scattered around us the movement and traffic of all the vegetables and fish that Dublin consumes.
    On the North Western side of George's Hill, and South side of Cuckoo Lane is situated a large void space or yard known formerly as Bayly's Timber Yard, so called after a Mr. Elisha Bayly, who carried on there the business of Cabinet Maker and Timber Merchant. At the present time it is known as "Tickell's Yard".
    Underneath this yard is a large Crypt or Vault - 122 ft. long, varying in width from 15 ft. to 32 ft. and about 14 ft. in height. It is approached from the yard by a flight of stone steps 17 in number, at the South side. At the bottom of these steps is a vaulted hall six ft. square, and at the Western end a well about eight ft. deep approached by stone steps. This well is now dried up as the water has been diverted for use in the nearby distillery of Messrs Jameson. This Crypt is traditionally said to have been a store-house for the poor in times of war and famine, belonging to and leading from George's Hill to St. Mary's Abbey. The original entrance to this singularly constructed place was by a narrow