School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    That Report might possibly give an account of how this inspection and survey came to be made, or offer some suggestions as to how or why the crypt was built on the conclusion that it was not connected with Mary's Abbey. It might also mention why no action towards leaving the crypt accessible, as might appear reasonable to expect, following the inspection and survey. But it is something to know that it was there in 1892, and it is to be hoped that it was not interfered with then or since.
    An interesting anecdote in connection with the well is told and vouched for by an old inhabitant of the district - Every year at the approach of Spring a little robin is seen fluttering near. During the long days of Spring and Summer it hops about and it is only when the cold days of Winter come that it leaves its favourite haunt beside the Well to re-appear again when the cold days are past.