School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    of catholic devotion, and the only parish church north of the Liffey. In the reign of Elizabeth, Priest and Holy Sacrifice were driven from its hallowed walls. Not till 1660 had the Catholics of North Dublin any central place of worship till the little church was built at the corner of Mary's Lane.
    After the expulsion of the Jesuits from France they took refuge in this parish and ministered to the spiritual needs of the people in spite of persecution and decree of suppression in 1773.
    In 1816 when the present parish church of St. Michans was built Mary's Lane Chapel was then utilized for many years as a school. With the enlarging of George's Hill Convent Schools the need for this school in Mary's Lane Chapel no longer existed and course of time it was utilized as a stable up to about seven years ago. Then a site was being cleaned in Greek St. for the erection of the present flats in the parish and this stable with similar buildings was demolished. Some of the stones of this relic of the Penal Days were claimed by George's Hill Convent and now form the foundation of a Calvary erected in front of the school within the Convent boundary. At the entrance to this Calvary is a slab with an inscription "What mean these stones?".
    It is fitting that the nuns should desire to have these stones with their sacred memories honoured and that the children on their way in to school should pause to pray before the Crucified that they may be worth of the Heritage of Faith preserved for them by the blood and tears of their forefathers.
    Saint Michan's, Co. Dublin