School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    o'clock but at four, the pupils had to return to resume their school work. Spellers and readers took up their books to get their tasks for next day. No lessons were taught in the evening. Sometimes one read the life of a saint and all listened. When the reading ceased the pupils were free to ask the Mistresses questions and express their own sentiments.
    Sometimes a dialogue was read in "Mrs. Affable" the table in arithmetic. At six o'clock the work was completed with a psalm.
    From September to March the pupils came to school at 8.30am.
    The first ten years of the school they were allowed vacation at Christmas but experiencing the bad consequences attending it to the children, as some never returned and some absented themselves for a month, two months, and three, and such as returned after such a long absence forgot what they had been taught and came in worse than when they had first entered, it was thought expedient to give no vacation, to insist on their attendance on Sundays and Holidays for an hour after Mass for the explanation of catechism, by which means many men & women came to Mass who otherwise would have ommitted it
        1. buildings