School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

At one time there was a little boy from Lettermore. His name was Denis Billy Shelia and he was employed.

Fermanagh to see his old friends.

One time about 60 years ago there lived three brothers. Their name was Sweeney who lived in Meentachor. Dominick and Patrick and Sean they were called, they were very swift. Dominick was at a wedding and the bride and groom were meeting at Ballymacahill. They chanced to raise a hare. In those days the people thought it was very unlucky to meet hares on a journey so Dominick buttoned his coat and began the chase. They ran for miles and miles. At length Dominick caught the hare by the back of the neck life living and brother, brought it back to the groom. The groom hit the hare two kicks on the hip and killed it. Then the parties went on. One of the parties said to his brother Patrick that it was a good chase. Patrick said "There is not much in catching a hare" I was mowing for Sinclair and every morning for four mornings before I sharpened my blade I caught a hare"
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane