School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a tiem there were three men living in a house.

(continued from previous page)
    was one of these men) until the other man would go out of the house and seek lodging. The other man would not go away because the farm was left to him. Nancy said she had a plan. She said they would order this man to have a castle made in the morning. This man used to have a habit of sitting on an old rock. This day he went down and sat on it crying. He was not long sitting when he saw a little red man approaching him. "Good evening Sir" said the red haired man. "What's your trouble this fine evening". The man told him the whole story and said that the girl wanted him to have a castle built in the morning. "That's hard lines" said the red haired man, "but keep up your heart. Do you see yon two white rocks that are on the top of that hill". The man said he did. "Well" said the red haired man, "Go to that hill and turn those two rocks. Don't look behind you and when you have one rock turned let a cheer so as all in the townland will come out". The man said he would surely. He did this and, when he came back there was a grand castle built and no sight of the red man. The man came home in great humour and
    Nora Mac Shane
    John Gallagher