School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a tailor living here a long time ago the names of John Meehan and he used to make every kind of clothes.

(continued from previous page)
    also. The people in olden times used to send away wool and get cloth made out of it and it would be sold in the town to the people then. The people wear special clothes after a person dying or after a wedding. In olden times the people used to wear special clothes also when they would be praying.
    There was a man got a pair of stockings one time. When he put them on the first day he thought they were very good ones. But when he was going to take them off at night, they were all stuck to the soles of his shoes and the feet fell out of them. When he got them off he left them in the room till the next day. When he arose in the morning, the stockings were as good as the first day but, any time he would put them on, they would do the same thing.
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal