Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she thought she would give the house a good cleaning. All went well until she commenced to dust the top of the dresser. There hidden from view by old papers, she found her mermaid’s tail. She recognised it and fitted it on, just to see if it would fit her. It fitted perfectly But alas! With the mermaid’s tail on came the desire for the sea, and the free happy life she had there. Forgetting all about her happy home and little children she made for the sea as quickly as she could and in she went and off to join her friends once more.

Towards evening the husband returned home from the fair and the children returned home from school. They found the mother missing, the fire out, and the spring cleaning unfinished. A search was made but no trace of the wife could be found. Looking on the top of the dresser the husband discovered that the
    Willie Mc Crea