Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people seldom used to sit at the table. The table was placed against the wall. It was stuck into the wall and it was hung up when it was not in use. Sometimes they used to eat bread called “basty bread.” If you wanted to make basty bread you would have to grate raw potatoes fine and then squeeze the water out of them. Then put a little flour over them. Then mix the raw potatoes with the boiled potatoes then bake it and put it on a flat pan.

Meat only was eaten by the rich people. These people killed their cattle and ate their flesh. They used to eat the flesh of some wild animals. They did not eat much vegetables.
    1. products
    Ruby Logan