School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is one yard high. It is a foot and a half wide at the bottom and a foot and four inches at the top. It is about forty years since it was made. The churn is made of oak and there are iron hoops around it. The dash is made of ash and the lid is made of oak. On this churn there is no clapper. There is no mark on the side or bottom of the churn. Churning is done four times in the week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. My granny and my uncle churn. If a stranger comes in during churning he must help them to churn so
    Mary Kennedy
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal