School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he cannot take away the butter. It takes an hour to churn a churning. It is the hands that are moved on our churn. The dash is moved up and down. When the grains of butter rise to the top of the milk the churning is finished. The butter is taken off with the hands. It is then washed and salted and put into prints. The buttermilk is left for the calves.
  2. The sky is dark when it is going to rain. The sun is dull. There are clouds over the moon. The rainbow is a sign of rain. If the wind is north good weather will come. If the hens are picking themselves a storm is near. The west wind brings us rain. If the
    Teresa Cunnaghan
    Mountcharles, Co. Donegal