Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William McNelis, Kentucky, Ardara aged 101 years told the following to Mary Ann McNelis, Kentucky aged 13½ years. William heard these sayings when he was a young boy at home.
    Superstitions.
    1. Long ago when a person was starting off on a journey someperson in the house always threw the tongs after him.
    2. It was thought to be very unlucky to wear clothes or shoes for the first time on a Saturday or Christmas Day.
    3. It was thought unlucky to buy a new cradle or christening robe for the first child.
    4. Whatever one holds in his hand when he sees the new moon for the first time they will have plenty of that while the moon lasts.
    5. People long thought it a sign of a stranger coming to the house if the pot should crack.
    6. If the cock crows at midnight on the twelfth day after Christmas all danger is past for that year.
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal