School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. According to the Roll Book Record this school " The Robertson N.S." was opened in 1835. Before this school opened the school was held in the old church where the old wall-steads are now.
    Matthew Morrow's (Meenagowan) grandfather was teacher in it. He also taught in this school. A girl named Cassie Harkin taught in this school also. I was told that once a deserted soldier (English) taught for a while in this school (also). I believe the teachers were then paid by the people. Robertson Board gave a grant of £12 per year. The Island and Coast Society also assisted.
    This Robertson School was the first opened in Lettermacaward and all Creeds attended.
    In the townland of Dooey there was a thatched house used as a school.
    In Bioughter there was a thatched house used as a school. The teacher was a cripple and was from the neighbourhood. This was a Catholic School. The subjects were taught through English. There were some school Text Books. Slates were used for writing on. The stools were made up by the people.
        1. buildings
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé