Scoil: Acres (uimhir rolla 10827)

Na hAcraí, Co. Donegal
Eilis Ní Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a little girl in the townland of Burtonport, and her mother died when she was young. Not long after her father married a very cruel woman who did not like the little girl, and often she did not give her enough to eat.
    One day the little girl, went outside the house to play, feeling very hungry. She had not gone far into the fields when she met a cow which was behind a bush. Suddenly, the cow went over to her and said to her, "Mary dear are you hungry?" Mary answered " yes I am very hungry. When I went into the kitchen this morning I saw a lovely cake on the table. I was admiring it when my step mother came in and said, Mary that is for you. I cut it at once, but on opening it I found that it contained a stone."
    The white cow then produced a
    Maggie Doherty