School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

Erysipilas or Rose (as it is commonly called by the old people).
    When a person suffered from Erysipilas a friend of his rose at dawn of day without being told to do so and lifted wet moss from the bog hole in which he cut his turf. He rubbed the swelling for three successive days with this moss which he had also to lift three days in succession. The swelling was supposed to disappear after the third day.
    Another old cure for erysipilas.
    A friend of the patient visited a neighbour's house or some other friend's house where the husband or wife had the same surnames before their marriage.
    The person on entering the house says that so and so has the rose. The husband and wife are supposed to know that butter which is not asked for in a cure. If they do not offer the butter another similar house is visited and so on for three houses.
    Sprains.
    Many are the cures for sprains which the old people believe in even at the present day. Putting the sprained wrist or ankle into a week old baby's hand is supposed to cure a sprain.
    Another cure is to cover the sprained wrist in
    Annie Coll