School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

with the skin of an eel. The sprain is supposed to be cured in a few days.
    Old Cure for toothache.
    Put out a scarf or handkerchief on St Brigid's night; and the toothache will go and not come back if you keep the scarf or handkerchief for a year.
    Cure for Boils.
    A plant with an Irish name which means wild parsnip is found near rivers. The root of the plant is boiled or roasted and applied to the boil as a poultice. It is said to be very effective and some people claim to have been cured with it.
    Whooping cough.
    The child is taken and passed under a donkey three times - always the same way. This cure is used at the present day and people in some localities have great belief in it.
    Annie Coll
    Gleann Domhain, Co. Donegal