School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    The pupils wrote on slates and they called the slate pencils cutters. The pupils were big boys and girls. There were only four desks in the school. It was very small and old fashioned and accommodated about thirty pupils. The pupils had to pay for their education. Then Mr. Phillips died and the pupils had to go to Naul and Ballyboughal schools while the Damastown school was under repair.
    His pupils had to pay Mr. Phillips for their education. It was about a year being repaired and then it reopened as a National school Father Rooney was the manager then and Miss N. Mullins was the Principal Teacher and Miss Mary Mullins her sister, assistant. Miss Brangan a dressmaker lived with the teachers up-stairs and used to make clothes for the County.
    The Miss Mullins went to County Wicklow where they died since.
        1. buildings