School: Cill Moibhí (C)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Long ago our Blessed Lady with the Divine Child rode on a donkey to Egypt. St. Joseph guided the donkey. The night was very sharp and cold and her shawl was being blown by the wind. She came to a tinsmith's hut. She asked the tinker to make her a brass pin for her shawl. He was lazy and refused. She said he would be a wanderer and would never have a home. She then came to a blacksmith's forge. She asked the blacksmith for a brass pin. He at once made one. She then said he would always have a home but would never be very rich nor would
    Mary E. Duffy
    Clooncarha, Co. Mayo