School: Ráth Coille (roll number 15705)

Rathkell, Co. Mayo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

1. Ball Dearg Ó Domhnaill lived in Glencastle, near Belmullet. He got that name because he had a red spot between his shoulders on his back. He was a great warrior all the time against the English, and he fought for many a year to free his country. He saw however at the end that the English had him in such a position that he was forced to leave his country. So himself and his wife prepared and made their escape to the United States. They left one male child after them and they left him to a neighbouring woman to care and mind. Old Bingham that lived in Binghamstown, some miles west of Belmullet, at the time was
    Languages
    Gleann Chaisil, Co. Mayo