Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round rocky hill. Billiam Rock, The White (stars) Hill, Wee Hill, Point, Binn, these are in the townland of Murroe.
    The following are a list of the townlands in the parish of Doe:-
    Dunfanaghy means the Fort of Fair Fanny. There was a little dog named Fanny and she was a great fighter but when she came to Dunfanaghy, there was a dog there who beat her and this is how it got its name.
    Neds Rock got the name because a man named Ned was out hunting one day and he was not accustomed to this rock, he stepped accidently over the rock and was killed and after him the people called the Rock.
    Cnoc na Faire, Carrownamaddy, Feymore, Port-na-Blagh, Derryard, Kildarragh, Cloonmass, Roshine, Puirt, Breaghy, Parkmor, Ballymore, Cnoch-na-Faire, the hill of watching. Carrownamaddy the dogs quarters, Feymore:- the big giant, Port-na-Blagh the harbour of the buttermilk, Derryart Arts oak tree, Killdarragh means the church of the oak, Breaghy Plain of the wolves, Parkmore Big Park, Ballymore means the big town on account
    Teangacha