Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of the townlands. Breaghy, Dundredian, Pairc Mhór, Knockduff, Marble Hill, Cloonmass, Faugher, Ballymore, Knock-na-Faugher, Sessiagh, Wood Hill, Sandhill, Ellasheys, Rymonaghan, and Port-na-Blagh.
    There is a field in my uncle's farm in Breaghy called Tabar a'Daoire. There is a well in the field and the ruins of a house. The people say an old woman lived in the house and she used to churn so much that the milk used to run into the sea and the sea would be all white. That is the meaning of Port-na-Blagh.
    These are the names of the fields in Port-na-Blagh. Lag-na-Feirie, Laoi Lough, Bogar, Maisiree, Pairc Cure, Lag Mór.
    These are the names of the rocks along the coast at Port-na-Blagh. The Flat Rock, Túlag, and the Boulton rocks where the Boulton was wrecked.
    Enones is the name of a rock on the land at Port-na-Blagh.
    These are the names of the (caves) caves at Port-na-Blagh. Poll-a-