Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them to keep the fairies away. They would play the fiddle on their way home and this is the tune they played
    Over the water
    Over the Lee
    Make haste to the wedding
    Of Sean Buidhe.
    The bride's cake they used to have was a cake of oat bread and they would put it into a bag and the minute the bride would enter the house they would break the oat cake on her head. When they would be married the people would throw a paper of rice on them and the dowry they used to give them long ago was a feather bed and blankets and pillows. And if the had sufficient money at that time they would give them about fifty pounds. Long ago the bride used to wear for luck
    Something Old
    Something New
    Something borrowed
    Something blue.
    The bride used to wear very long dresses and whale bone whoops which the called busels from the tail of the
      1. poetry
    F. Mac Nulty