Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old way of making candles was to get a rush and peel it, and leave the white part. Then they would get a cam (part of a pot) and pour fish oil into it and leave a part of the rush over the edge of the cam, then light the part that was over the edge and it would burn until bedtime.
    The people used to render the smelt of the fish and take the oil out of it. The people used to set sallyrods and make their own baskets. They used to peel the rods and boil them, to make them tough. Then the rods would be dried and after made into baskets. The people used to spin their own wool and lint. They would send the wool to the weaver, and get it woven into blankets and petticots. They used to spin the sheep's wool and then knit socks and underware. They would get a brake (a big mallet) and they would bruise the lint until they would soften it. Then they would get a scutching handle and scutch it. Then they would put it through two
    Doreen Holman
    Parkmore, Co. Donegal