Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

boil the rods and make baskets for holding spoons also. They made baskets for turf.
    In olden times the blacksmiths made beautiful griddle irons for toasting and making oat cakes. The design was a flower round the iron. The blacksmiths can't cut the iron now the same way.
    Long years ago the ploughs were all made of wood, but they were few because all the tilling was done with spades. When they were setting the potatoes they called it "cilbing.
    When making ropes they would twist either hay or straw with a "thra" hook. One man would twist and the other would feed the rope. They used the ropes for thatching especially.
    Long ago all the clothes were spun with the spinning (whel) wheel. They were made out of wool. Then they would dye them with (1) "crittle" which grows on the rocks, with (2) "fairy cale" which grows in green fields, or (3) yellow flowers, or (4) heather.
    The people never wore shoes until they were grown up. The skin was
    John C. Mullen