Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    itself when young. When it is calling for its food it calls “Peepee” “Peepee” and by that sound the woman of the farmhouse knows that it wants some food.
    The hen is known as a “Tiucey in the farmyard. When the woman goes out to call the hens for their food she calls “Tuc” “Tuc” and by this the hens know that she is calling them and they run to get the food.
    When the cat is young it is called a “kitten” and an older cat is known as a puss or pussy. When the cat wants her milk she calls “meew meew” and then the maid brings her some milk.
    The goat is known as “Nanny” when fairly old and when younger it is known as a “kid.” When you are going to milk the goat and she begins to kick you say “stand up [sic] Nanny.”
    The cow is a most useful animal because it
    Máire Ní Rodáin