School: Kilmacrennan (roll number 8461)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Anna B. McMahon

1. Béaloideas (continued)

Once upon a time there lived an old man and woman in a little white-washed house in the townland of Cashleanan near Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal.

would be a happy woman.
    Immediately she told this to Mary she went out so quietly as she had come in and though Mary went at once to the door and looked up the road and down the road she could see no sign of her visitor.
    Mary did as the little woman told her and put the purse under the churn each time she churned to find that very soon lovely butter came on the milk.
    She sold her butter and got top price for it and soon she had a nice little sum of money saved.
    One day when Mary was going to churn she went as usual to the drawer for the little purse but found it was missing.
    She churned without finding it but could get no butter and though she searched the whole house she never found her little purse and never got butter to come on her milk again.