Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named John Gibbons, who lived in the Townland of Gortnacorrib. When he was about thirty years of age he went to America. He stayed about three weeks in America and then he came home again. When he came home again he asked- "Was that the cat that was a kitten when I went away"? After a little while he went out to the barn where the men were riddling corn, and he asked what was the article with so many holes in it. When he was going out of the barn again, he trampled on the riddle, and it sprang back and struck him on the leg and he said, "Oh a- the riddle."
    This happened about fifty years ago.
    Mary Hannigan