School: Robertson (roll number 12276)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Liam Ó Morchadh

1. 1. Take a mouthful of water go along the road & the first name you hear mentioned is your lover.
    2. Another game is for an unmarried man to was his shirt in water when two landlord's land meet. Take it home & put it to the fire, on the minute of twelve o'clock at night, the mans intended wife is supposed to come in & turn the short at the fire if he is not to be married no one shall come in, but, if he is to have a short life the coffin will appear.
    3. Open the front door & back door of a barn, shake down three wights of corn. When this is done the girl he marries appears.
    4. Tie a piece of cord to the knocker, extend it to some hidden place & when the door is knocked upon some one will go to the door to see who is there & of course fond no one.
    5. Cut out the inside of a turnip put a red coal inside, tie the door firmly blow through the turnip this will rise smoke and go through the keyhole after some time the house will fill with
    Rhoda Devlin
    Mrs Devlin