School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. Local Cures.
    There were many quaint cures for ailments in this district. Long ago, and some of them are still used.
    There is a funny cure for whooping cough. If a child had the whooping cough it could be cured. First of all oaten bread had to be made. Then a donkey had to be got. Two people the same name had to hold the donkey and it ate the oaten bread. While it was eating the child went under the donkey three times and over its back three times and in a few days the child would be cured. Also there was a cure for chilbains. If you had chilbains and you burned an old shoe which you had worn yourself the chilbains would be cured in a few days. Also if you rubbed parrafin oil on them they would be cured, if you rub goose oil on them they would be cured.
    If a person had cancer it could be cured.
    Nan Rogers