School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (continued from previous page)
    is not there, it is away over in the other corner of the graveyard. They put the stone inside the gate because they couldn't carry it over. Mrs. Gregg was her name.
  2. Children go on their bare feet nowadays in the summer in the summer time. When you wash your feet you throw the water outside, because it is unlucky to keep it in the house all night. Boots are made and also repaired in the district. Clogs were made and worn long ago and that is done yet. They are made in Dobson's in Letterkenny. The five shoemakers are Cullion's, Divines, and Dobson's which are in Letterkenny. Then Gorman's is in Kilmacrennan, and O'Donnells is on the
    Nan E. Rogers
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal