Scoil: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in a field belonging to the late Colonel Sweeney of Moyagh, Ramelton, known as the Moyagh Holy Well. The water flows from a huge rock. The well is supposed to be blessed by a Father Friel (who blessed the Doon well) who having been pursued by a party of soldiers fled to this spot for safety.
    The Turas is similar in many respects to the Turas at the Doon well. There are five little heaps of stones in the vicinity of the well and the person doing the turas must say five "Our Fathers", five "Hail Marys" and five "Glories" at each heap. The pilgrim must also walk round each little heap and lift five stones and throw them on top of the others.
    A medal, Agnus Dei, cross, or some other token must be left behind at the well and the feet of the pilgrim must be washed in the running water.
    There are 6 special Sundays set apart for doing the Turas at this well.
    Peggy Ferry