School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. Long ago houses in this locality were made of stones and blue clay, they were usually white washed and had a clay floor.
    The majority of houses were thatched with straw or rushes, the rushes were procured in marshy places. Some houses were roofed with sods and very few were slated.
    In the old houses a kitchen and a room usually existed, the windows were very small with small diamond shaped panes and a bed was the usual sight in the kitchen. This was called a settle.
    A hearth fire was installed and the smoke went out through a hole in the roof along the gabel wall, although some fires were set in the middle of the floor.
    In old houses halfdoors were very common, On some halfdoors there is a brace with a rod on it when hens fly up the nod revolves and the hens fly off again
        1. buildings
    Vickie Edwards