School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. We have no farm of our own but my father gets a few acres of corn and turnips and potatoes from the farmers around us.
    The kind of a field potatoes are put into, is a field in which corn, or turnips or wheat was grown the previous year.
    Before people can put potatoes in, they must plough. The plough is made of iron and is drawn by two horses. The harness is fastened to the swingle-tree and the swingle-tree is fastened to the plough. The man holds the handles, and the horses are guided by reins.
    When they have the field ploughed they harrow it. Two horses can draw three harrows. Some harrows are made of iron, and others are wooden with iron spikes on them. The man holds the reins. When the field is ready he
    Ena Wasson