School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. The Wren, Thrush, Lark, Chaffinch, Blackbird, Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Green-linnet, Great tit, Blue tit, Hedgesparrow, Yellow Hammer, Robin Wagtail, Hawk, Magpie, Crow, Jackdaw, Pigeon, Swallow, Corncrake and Cuckoo are the most common land birds in this district.
    The sea birds are the Divers, Gulls. Peewit, Plover, Snipe, Seapie, Red-shank, Sand larks, Curlow, Sea hawk, Wild duck, Brent geese, Wild geese, Teel, Widgeon, Puffin and Swans.
    Some of our birds migrate to foreign countries for the winter. These are the Cuckoo Corncrake, Swallow, and Redwing They leave the country because it is too cold for them in winter for they live in a warm climate and cannot endure a very cold one.
    The Wren builds in bushes house eaves, and tree stumps
    Ena Wasson