School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. In olden days there were no motor cars like nowadays so when there was a boy and girl to be married it was there custom to walk it. Every boy and girl went in cupples, the bride and groom first then his best man and her best maid behind them and all the had asked in cuples behind that and them all dressed in white from top to toe and a fiddler in front playing music the did that going and coming. In olden days the people got married in the evening's instead of the mornings.
  2. 1. They gathered up old tins and buckets and tied them to the car and an old slipper which is supposed to be lucky.
    2. In some part of the country if the married couple be old the people would assemble at the house and blow horns all night.
    3. After the couple were married the people gathered into a field with guns and shot away and who ever got the most shots fired had the most respect for the newly married.
    Margaret Carr