School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. Down at Croaghan there is a crock of gold hidden under a tree. The rooks guard the tree and in summer-time nobody will go near it. A story is told about a crowd of men who went one time to lift the gold. When they had been working some time there came a flock of rooks, and hunted the men away. When they came back a second time the rooks hunted them away again. Nobody ever went there again to look for the gold again.
    Another crock of gold is hidden on the top of a hill in Aughadreenagh. the hill is called the Fort. One time a man went with a spade and dug a foundation for a house. When he had the foundation dug a old woman came up the hill and kicked the man down to the road. The man went away and was never seen again.
    Francis Mc Bride