School: Leitir Sean-Bhoth (roll number 12900)

Lettershanbo, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Ferraigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in this place whose name was ferrigal.
    One day he went into this house and asked for a drink. The woman of the house told him that she had not a drop of milk in the house for two of King O Donnells men were after going out and they spilled all the milk and wrecked everything about the house. Ferrigal said that if he was in when they came that they would'nt spill the milk. He followed them and killed them. When the king heard that he sent for him.
    Ferrigal got a blood horse from a man who was living there and went to King O Donnell.
    When he went there they tried to capture him but he made towards the river. When the King saw that he was going to make his escape he called him back and pardoned him for what he had done and ferrigal
    Kiltyfergal, Co. Donegal