Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in great quantities in the Finn Valley. Some of the large farmers plant as many as twelve or fifteen acres.
    W.B. Devine, Mullingar, has over twelve acres set. W. Kelly, Ballyarl, has over fourteen acres this year. W. Cooper of Dungorman has forty.
    The soil of this district is well suited to the growth of potatoes. The fields are flat and suitable for ploughing. The soil is light and sandy, and can be worked all the year round.
    Farmers in this valley like to sow potatoes in stubble land.
    Preparation 'Ribbing"
    About the month of November, the stubble is "ribbed". "Ribbing" is a light ploughing. It is peculiar to this district. All the ground is not ploughed.
    A furrow of about one foot wide is turned over another unploughed space about the same width The channel left is called an 'alley'.
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)