Scoil: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the village of Castlefinn Co. Donegal there stands to this present day the ruins of the castle occupied by the O'Donnels.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Ship, where they were then locked in a tower and remained there for twelve months and they escaped on a Christmas night and got home safely to Donegal.
    He was afterwards appointed Ruler of Donegal and had many fierce Battles to fight, winning them all and beat the English Invaders, though he lost the Battle of Kinsale{?] and he fled to Spain where he lived for two months and died of a broken heart.
  2. Long ago there was an old church at Church Minster, and it takes its name from its earlier set of learning. It was at one time called Kirk Minster, and also known as Kil[?]-moanster[?], or the church of the Abby. There still remains part of the old ruins of the great Abby, and cemetery or churchyard, situated in lower, church Minster or known as Bally Minster, on the bank of Burndale River There were several other land marks, belong to the old Monastery which has been taken away by the present owners of the land It is understood that there is a tunnel from Bally
    Edward Connolly
    Sessiagh, Co. Donegal