Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games the children play on Hallow E'en are hanging an apple to the roof and trying to take a bite out of it without putting your hands to it.
    Another game is ducking for apples. You get a bath of water and put about seven apples in it. Then put your head in as far as you like till you catch an apple with your mouth without putting you hands in.
    Another game is getting a bath of water and putting apples in it and getting a fork and dabbing it in to see if you can get an apple without taking the apple to the bottom and without putting your hands to it.
    Pearl Alexander
    Dromore, Co. Donegal