Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is usually found in marshy ground. It makes a very big nest which is lined with pearl grass and it lays eighteen eggs. She usually builds her nest amid whin bushes and it is very seldom we find one. The eggs are of a dark blue colour.
    The curlew eats blades of corn and wheat.
  2. The wagtail is about the size of a robin and she has a very long tail and when she is sitting on a wall her tail keeps wagging and that is why she is called a wagtail. She is a black and white colour her breast and wings are white and her back is black. She eats worms flies and corn. She builds her nest in a stone wall or in a tree. It is made of moss then lined with hair and then feathers. She lays four or five eggs and they are blue and speckled with black spots. She sits on them for ten days till the young ones come
    Sandy Bell
    Lettergull, Co. Donegal