School: Castletown (roll number 8104)

Castletown, Co. Donegal
Clara S. Kingan

1. There are a great many scutch mills around this district, there are no less than five running in a line from Ardagh to St. Johnston and all are driven by one burn which run into the Foyle.
    Some scutch mills are driven by engines when no burns are.
    These mills are more expensive to run than those driven by water.
    The scutch mills are being examined more carefully now as that work may be better performed.
    Every mill had to be furnished with patent rollers this year to fulfil the necessary requirements for Industry.
    The flax is driven to the mill in rough beats where it is rolled and stricken, then it is buffed, and cleaned.
    Mr. Long takes the scutched flax to Dion Mills where it is heckled then it is sent to Belfast where it is manufactured into linen.
    A scutch mill is very dusty to strangers, but not to mill owners because they are accustoned with it.
    Georgena Callan