School: Castletown (roll number 8104)

Castletown, Co. Donegal
Clara S. Kingan

1. There is a slate quarry near my house and is called the "Glentown Slate Quarry."
    Mr. Holmes owned it for a while and he employed many men from the county to work in it. There is a talk of it being closed down, if so many of the men woull have a poor winter of it. There is night work as well as day work in it. Electric light is there too to show the night workers light.
    Pumpers are pumping day and night to keep the hollows dry where the slate is found. There are splitting houses for splitting the slates after which they are taken to a machine and made ready for sale. Men are ready to put them on big lorries and to take them away to many places in Ireland.
    William Roulstone
    Magheracloy, Co. Donegal