School: Castletown (roll number 8104)

Castletown, Co. Donegal
Clara S. Kingan

1. Hallow-E'en comes every year.
    We get nuts and apples at Hallow-E'en.
    We have got a great many customs. Sometimes we put two nuts in the fire and name each nut after a person and see which of the persons lives the longest.
    Another custom is many young fellows carry away the gates off the fields at night, when the cows and horses are out of the fields and they take these gates away about two or three miles from the field.
    Another Hallow E'en habit is pulling people's cabbages and leaving then at people's doors and blocking up the windows with them also.
    Another is, a crowd of boys gather together and when they are going past people's houses they throw stones on the roof and run and hide to the back of the ditches.
    The next custom is some boys get a carbide tin and put a hole in it and they put in a little piece of carbide and
    Ellen Moore
    Treansallagh, Co. Donegal