School: Castletown (roll number 8104)

Castletown, Co. Donegal
Clara S. Kingan

1. The Creamery for this district is in the townland of Moness. It is called The Taughboyne Co-operative Agriculture and Dairy Society as it is in the parish of Taughboyne.
    It is carried on by the (Mr. Hyde) and an assistant.
    The farmers around this district all send their milk to this creamery.
    In the summer time it is open every day in the week excepting Sundays and when the days get cooler it is in operation two or three days each week. In this creamery the milk is taken in and separated only, then the cream is taken in cans by lorry on to Sallybrook creamery where it is churned and made into butter.
    They then send back as much butter as supplies the customers of the creamery, &c.
    The creamery is getting more milk this year than before, since the milk was not allowed into Northern Ireland so all the Donegal border farmers have to bring their milk to this creamery.
    Everything is kept nice and clean and in good order by the manager who has been in the business for a good number of years.
    Robert J. Hastings
    Legnatraw, Co. Donegal