Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She gets one cup of oatmeal and she shakes it and if it is a half-inch deep in the cup the Heart Fever is a half-inch deep in the person who has it. She gives them what is left in the cup and they must boil it and take it for three nights for their supper and they will get better.
    How to cure Warts: When going along the road and you find a hollow stone full of rain water, rub the water on the wart and it will go away. If you go out with the intention of finding the water it will not have any effect. This belief is common around here.
    How to cure Boils: Mix a spoonful of treacle and a spoonful of sulpher together and take it every night before going to bed and the boils will go away in three weeks.
    How the Evil is cured: There is a man named Phil Gormley and he lives at Whitecross Raphoe, and he can