Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman on Maymore Hill called Katie Carr. She had a wee hoose on the Hill and wis built wey sticks. She used to gather sticks for the wee hoose every day. There was a wee pool of water about half-a-mile from the hoose. She used to go down to swim in the water. One day while she was down swimming an aul man came to the weehoose and he took the roof off the wee hoose. When she came back again and saw the week hoose and the roof off it she was scared for she did not know what happened. Then she went away through the hill to gather stenes for the wee hoose. When she had some gathered she came back and started to put them on the wee hoose. Wan day it wis very windy and she wis gane to gither sticks for the fire when the wind just lifted her and she blowed away.